Privacy and Cookies

The OnRecycle Cookie And Pixel

Our cookie is a small file that's stored on your computer, mobile phone or whatever you're using to browse OnRecycle. Our 'Pixels' are small pieces of code on our webpages that can do things like let our server measure how often our web pages are viewed. Pixels are usually used in conjunction with cookies.

We use cookies and pixels to help us to understand a range of information about how you use our products and services.

In particular we'll use these to:

  • make OnRecycle faster and easier to use;
  • enable advanced features and store information about you and how you've used OnRecycle;
  • monitor, understand and enhance the use of our website, our items listings and our services;

Most companies on the internet use cookies or other tools like the pixels. For example, the recyclers we'll send you to, companies who advertise through us, or any external websites we might link to.

Data Protection

Your privacy is important to us. We will only use the information that we collect about you lawfully (in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998).

Usage Terms

We manage your personal information in accordance with current laws (like the Data Protection Act 1998) and our own best practice. Any personal information given to us will be held and processed by OnRecycle. We will treat your personal information in accordance with our Terms and Conditions.

How we use your data

We will use your personal information for the following purposes:

  1. Technical administration of the web site, enhancements of the site, research and development of our product listings.
  2. Your personal data will not be disclosed except if required by law or other regulation.

Access to Personal Information

You can obtain a copy of any personal information held by us by sending your request and proof of your identity to We will email to you at no cost a copy of the personal data that we keep about you within 30 days of receiving your request and your identification. If you consider that the information we hold about you is false, you may where appropriate, have the data erased, amended or updated.

Personal information security

Our employees and data processors that have access to, and are associated with, the processing of your personal information are legally and contractually obliged to respect the confidentiality of your data.

Privacy Support

If you have an enquiry or concern about the Terms and Conditions, please contact If you are not satisfied with our response you may wish to contact the Information Commissioner via their website. We'll keep this page updated so you're aware of what information we collect, how we use it and in what circumstances we disclose it.

OnRecycle provides this Online Privacy Statement to make you aware of our Privacy Statement, practices and of the choices you can make about the way your information is collected and used. We will only collect sufficient information on you to allow us to communicate with you in an appropriate way. This information will include your name and email details as appropriate.

Credit card and Payment details

OnRecycle will never ask you for your Credit Card details and we request that you do not enter it on any of the forms on the OnRecycle website. Where the option is available, you may be required to input your personal details and bank account number or PayPal address to accept payment from your chosen recycler.


A "cookie" is a small data text file that is placed in your browser and allows OnRecycle to recognize you each time you visit this site (for customisation etc.). Cookies themselves do not contain any personal information but is used to better understand a consumers experience and how we can improve this. OnRecycle does not use cookies to collect personal information. Cookies may also be used by 3rd party content providers such as newsfeeds and social media websites.

OnRecycle will not sell, rent, or lease your personally identifiable information to others. Unless we are required by law, we will only share the personal data you provide online with other OnRecycle entities and/or business partners who are acting on our behalf for the uses described above. OnRecycle will not use or share the personally identifiable information provided to us online in ways unrelated to the ones described above without first requesting your permission.

External Sites

OnRecycle is not responsible for the content of external internet sites. You are advised to read the privacy policy of external sites before disclosing any personal information.

Unsolicited Commercial Email / Spam

We will not send any unsolicited commercial email (also known as spam) to personal email addresses and all marketing emails will include details of how to opt-out / unsubscribe. You may also send e-mails to with a request to be removed.

OnRecycle takes precautions to protect its customers' information. When you submit sensitive information via the website, your information is protected both online and offline.

Your statutory rights are not affected.